“Bakelektro” Open Joint Stock Company was established on March 4, 1998 on the base of “Azer Industry Electrical Installation” trust which had been operating more than 70 years.
Our company has nearly 25 years of rich experience in the field of internal and external power supply of large and small-scale plants and factories, industrial and catering facilities, subway stations, airports, hotels and high-rise business centers, residential buildings, sport and concert complexes and stadiums, installation and service of medium-voltage power systems (medium voltage switchgears, transformers, medium-voltage power distribution systems, overhead lines), low-voltage power distribution systems (low-voltage power distribution boards, internal and external lighting, Busbar system, cable lines and the compensation system), low current systems (fire alarm and detection system, telephone, data systems, public address and panic system, SMATV, IP TV systems, security and closed-circuit camera system, parking, access control, intercom systems, hospital applications, nurse call system, the central clock system, individual call system, the bank queue system, visual sound systems, conference and presentation systems), grounding systems (lightning protection and grounding systems), automation systems (power control systems, building automation systems, lighting automation systems, SCADA), as well as construction of 110, 35, 10 kW substations. By entering the projects section of our web-site, you can get more detailed information on multiple state and non-state projects that we have carried out up to date.
The reason of “Bakelektro” OJSC’s being professional, reliable and unopposed in this sphere is related to its professional team with initiative for innovation, at the same time cooperation with the world’s advanced companies manufacturing equipments which meet the latest international requirements.
Europe’s leading companies such as “Siemens AG” , “Schneider Electric”, “Alstom”, “ABB”, “EAE” are the official partners of our company and by participating in the trainings organized by these companies our engineers successfully apply the experience and innovations of these companies in our country.
“Bakelektro” OJSC is the authorized PRISMA partner of the prestigious “Schneider Electric” company in the Republic of Azerbaijan and implements the manufacturing of type tested PRISMA panel systems according to IEC 61439-1&2 standards based on granted certificate and high quality switchgears on the basis of the certificate authorizing to manufacture 6/24 kW SM-6 medium voltage switchgears.
Our company operates in accordance with the international DNV GL certificate on the installation and repair of the electrical panels, substations and electrical equipments, installation of the lighting system of buildings, roads and bridges, ISO and OHSAS Certificates issued by the International Standardization Organization, Certificate of “ABB” company giving right to the production and installation of the 6/10 kW switchgears of medium voltage and along with this, license issued by the Ministry Of Emergency of the Republic of Azerbaijan which authorizes the installation, maintenance and repair of energy facilities, equipments.
The Company is the official partner of “Siemens AG” in the Republic of Azerbaijan on SIVACON Technology and it has achieved the certificate authorizing the company to manufacture SIVACON type tested low-voltage distribution boards in our country.