“Bakelektro” Open Joint  Stock Company was established on March 4,  1998 on the  base  of "Azer Industry Electrical Installation" trust which had been operating  more than  70 years.
Our company has nearly 20 years  of rich  experience in the field of internal and  external  power supply  of large and small-scale plants and factories, industrial and  catering facilities, subway stations, airports, hotels and high-rise business centers, residential buildings, sport and concert complexes and  stadiums, installation  and service of medium-voltage power systems (medium voltage switchgears, transformers, medium-voltage power distribution systems, overhead lines), low-voltage power distribution systems (low-voltage power distribution boards, internal and external lighting, Busbar system, cable lines and the compensation system), low current systems (fire alarm and detection system, telephone, data systems, public address and panic system, SMATV, IP TV systems, security and closed-circuit camera system, parking, access control, intercom systems, hospital applications, nurse call system, the central clock system, individual call system, the bank queue system, visual sound systems, conference and presentation systems), grounding systems (lightning protection and grounding systems), automation systems (power control systems, building automation systems, lighting automation systems, SCADA), as well as  construction of  110, 35, 10 kW substations. By entering the projects section of our web-site, you can get more detailed information on multiple state and non-state projects that we have carried out up to date.
The reason of  “Bakelektro” OJSC’s being  professional, reliable  and unopposed in this sphere is related to its professional team with initiative for innovation, at the same time cooperation with the  world’s advanced  companies manufacturing  equipments which meet the  latest  international requirements.
Europe's leading companies such as  “Siemens AG” , “Schneider Electric”, "Alstom", “ABB”, “EAE”  are  the  official partners  of our company and  by participating  in the  trainings  organized  by these  companies  our engineers  successfully  apply  the experience and  innovations  of these companies   in our country.
“Bakelektro” OJSC is  the  authorized  PRISMA partner  of the  prestigious  "Schneider Electric" company  in the  Republic of Azerbaijan  and  implements the  manufacturing  of  type tested PRISMA panel systems according to IEC 61439-1&2 standards based on granted certificate and  high quality  switchgears   on the basis of  the certificate authorizing to manufacture 6/24 kW SM-6 medium voltage  switchgears.
Our company operates in accordance with the  international  DNV GL certificate on  the installation  and repair  of the electrical panels, substations and electrical equipments, installation  of the lighting system  of buildings, roads and  bridges,   ISO and OHSAS Certificates issued by the International Standardization Organization, Certificate  of “ABB” company  giving right to  the production and  installation of the  6/10 kW switchgears  of medium voltage and along with this, license issued by the  Ministry Of Emergency  of the Republic of Azerbaijan  which  authorizes  the  installation, maintenance and  repair  of  energy facilities, equipments.
The Company is the official partner of "Siemens AG" in the  Republic of Azerbaijan  on SIVACON Technology and it has achieved the certificate authorizing the company to manufacture SIVACON type  tested low-voltage distribution  boards in our country.